Home   |   Education   |   Membership   |   News   |   FAQs   |   About Us
Members:   Login   |   Register
YouTube   Twitter   LinkedIn   RSS Feed   AWC Store
American Wood Council

If a rafter strap is used at the peak can collar ties be eliminated?


Yes. WFCM Section 3.2.6.1 requires ridge straps, but provides an exception for collar ties, "Ridge straps are not required when collar ties (collar beams) of nominal 1x6 or 2x4 lumber are located in the upper third of the attic space and attached to rafters in accordance with Table A-3.6."

See the following article for more information:
http://www.jlconline.com/roofing/conventional-roof-framing-a-codes-eye-view_o.aspx


 
American Wood Council
 
 
 
 
222 Catoctin Circle SE, Suite 201
Leesburg, VA 20175

- Public Policy Office -
1101 K Street NW, Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005
- Phone -
General: 202-463-2766
General Fax: 703-771-4079
Publications: 800-890-7732
Publications Fax: 412-741-0609
- Email -
Technical: info@awc.org
Publications: publications@awc.org
Education: education@awc.org
Fire: fire@awc.org
 
© Copyright 2017 American Wood Council. All Rights Reserved.