Home   |   Education   |   Membership   |   News   |   FAQs   |   About Us
Members:   Login   |   Register
YouTube   Twitter   LinkedIn   RSS Feed   AWC Store
American Wood Council

Do the yield mode equations still apply if one of the members being connected is a material other than wood?


Yes, the equations are structured that they will allow capacities to be calculated for any material being connected to wood, so long as the bearing design properties for the material are known. See 2015 NDS Chapter 11.2.3 and 11.2.4 and Technical Report 12 (http://awc.org/codes-standards/publications/tr12


The following FAQ is based on the presentation of DES330 – Design of Connections for Wood Members using the NDS and TR12.

 
American Wood Council
 
 
 
 
222 Catoctin Circle SE, Suite 201
Leesburg, VA 20175

- Public Policy Office -
1101 K Street NW, Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005
- Phone -
General: 202-463-2766
General Fax: 703-771-4079
Publications: 800-890-7732
Publications Fax: 412-741-0609
- Email -
Technical: info@awc.org
Publications: publications@awc.org
Education: education@awc.org
Fire: fire@awc.org
 
© Copyright 2017 American Wood Council. All Rights Reserved.