Home   |   Education   |   Membership   |   News   |   FAQs   |   About Us
Members:   Login   |   Register
YouTube   Twitter   LinkedIn   RSS Feed   AWC Store
American Wood Council

Where can I find information on fire rated wood floor and wall assemblies?


For occupancies such as stores, apartments, offices, and other commercial and industrial uses, building codes commonly require floor/ceiling and wall assemblies to be fire-resistance rated in accordance with standard fire tests. The 2012 International Building Code permits fire resistance to be established by several methods. Testing is the primary means (703.2, 2012 IBC), but not the only one. The five alternatives shown in 703.3 permit the code official to allow fire resistance to be established using a number of methods and principles of fire resistance in the code and elsewhere:

  1. Fire-resistance designs documented in sources.
  2. Prescriptive designs of fire-resistance-rated building elements, components or assemblies as prescribed in IBC Section 721.
  3. Calculations in accordance with IBC Section 722.
  4. Engineering analysis based on a comparison of building element, component or assemblies designs having fire-resistance ratings as determined by the test procedures set forth in ASTM E 119 or UL 263.
  5. Alternative protection methods as allowed by IBC Section 104.11.

For tested assemblies, AWC's DCA 3 - Fire Rated Wood Floor and Wall Assemblies describes how interior and exterior wood-frame walls and wood I-joist floors can be used to meet building code requirements for fire resistive assemblies. 

 Download the PDF

Additional assemblies not shown in DCA 3 can be found in the 2005 ASD/LRFD Manual for Engineered Wood Construction Chapter M16.

Performance of finger-jointed lumber in fire-resistance-rated wall assemblies is also a common question. In 2009 the American Lumber Standards Committee (ALSC) modified the ALSC Glued Lumber Policy to add elevated-temperature performance requirements for end-jointed lumber adhesives intended for use in fire resistance-rated assemblies. End-jointed lumber manufactured with adhesives which meet the new elevated-temperature requirements is required to be designated as "Heat Resistant Adhesive" or "HRA" on the grade stamp. 2012 IBC Section 2303.1.1.2 on End-jointed lumber states "Approved end-jointed lumber is permitted to be used interchangeably with solid-sawn members of the same species and grade. End-jointed lumber used in an assembly required to have a fire-resistance rating shall have the designation "Heat Resistant Adhesive" or "HRA" included in its grade mark."

 

 
American Wood Council
 
 
 
 
222 Catoctin Circle SE, Suite 201
Leesburg, VA 20175

- Public Policy Office -
1101 K Street NW, Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005
- Phone -
General: 202-463-2766
General Fax: 703-771-4079
Publications: 800-890-7732
Publications Fax: 412-741-0609
- Email -
Technical: info@awc.org
Publications: publications@awc.org
Education: education@awc.org
Fire: fire@awc.org
 
© Copyright 2017 American Wood Council. All Rights Reserved.