Home   |   Education   |   Membership   |   News   |   FAQs   |   About Us
Members:   Login   |   Register
YouTube   Twitter   LinkedIn   RSS Feed   AWC Store
American Wood Council

What are I-joists and what are the building code and standards requirements for them?


Chapter 7 of the 2015 NDS says:

7.1.2 The term "prefabricated wood I-joist" refers to a structural member manufactured using sawn or structural composite lumber flanges and wood structural panel webs bonded together with exterior exposure adhesives, forming an "I" cross-sectional shape.

Design procedures and other information provided in the NDS apply only to prefabricated wood I-joists conforming to all pertinent provisions of ASTM D 5055.

The IBC gives code requirements for wood I-joists in Section 2303.1.2, and the IRC gives code requirements in Section R502.1.2.

For further information relating to code and standards requirements, see here: Download PDF


 
American Wood Council
 
 
 
 
222 Catoctin Circle SE, Suite 201
Leesburg, VA 20175

- Public Policy Office -
1101 K Street NW, Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005
- Phone -
General: 202-463-2766
General Fax: 703-771-4079
Publications: 800-890-7732
Publications Fax: 412-741-0609
- Email -
Technical: info@awc.org
Publications: publications@awc.org
Education: education@awc.org
Fire: fire@awc.org
 
© Copyright 2017 American Wood Council. All Rights Reserved.