Home   |   Education   |   Membership   |   News   |   FAQs   |   About Us
Members:   Login   |   Register
YouTube   Twitter   LinkedIn   RSS Feed   AWC Store
American Wood Council

Is wood allowed in buildings classified as non-combustible per the International Building Code (IBC)?


Even in noncombustible construction types (Types I and II), many elements of the building, such as floor coverings, windows and doors, interior finishes, and roof structures can be wood. Permitted combustible building elements in noncombustible buildings are conveniently listed in Section 603 of the IBC. This list also includes structural elements that are constructed of fire retardant treated wood (FRTW) or heavy timber. Although FRTW is not considered noncombustible by the building code definition, it is often permitted to be used in place of noncombustible materials. For instance, FRTW can be used in place of noncombustible materials in exterior walls of Type III and IV buildings, and in roof structures of low-rise buildings of Types I and II construction. Untreated heavy timber can be used for roof structures of Types I and II buildings where the required rating does not exceed 1 hour.

 See Chart in this PDF Document


 
American Wood Council
 
 
 
 
222 Catoctin Circle SE, Suite 201
Leesburg, VA 20175

- Public Policy Office -
1101 K Street NW, Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005
- Phone -
General: 202-463-2766
General Fax: 703-771-4079
Publications: 800-890-7732
Publications Fax: 412-741-0609
- Email -
Technical: info@awc.org
Publications: publications@awc.org
Education: education@awc.org
Fire: fire@awc.org
 
© Copyright 2017 American Wood Council. All Rights Reserved.