Home   |   Education   |   Membership   |   News   |   FAQs   |   About Us
Members:   Login   |   Register
YouTube   Twitter   LinkedIn   RSS Feed   AWC Store
American Wood Council

If the corner walls from both directions are used as shear walls, can we use one hold-down for one direction only?


Yes. WFCM Section 3.4.4.2.3 allows a single hold-down to be used to resist overturning forces in both directions where full height shear wall segments meet at a corner, provided the corner framing in the adjoining walls is adequately fastened to transfer the load.


The following FAQ is based on the presentation of STD312 - Part 3 of the 2012 WFCM Webinar Series: Connections.

 
American Wood Council
 
 
 
 
222 Catoctin Circle SE, Suite 201
Leesburg, VA 20175

- Public Policy Office -
1101 K Street NW, Suite 700
Washington, DC 20005
- Phone -
General: 202-463-2766
General Fax: 703-771-4079
Publications: 800-890-7732
Publications Fax: 412-741-0609
- Email -
Technical: info@awc.org
Publications: publications@awc.org
Education: education@awc.org
Fire: fire@awc.org
 
© Copyright 2017 American Wood Council. All Rights Reserved.