Go to Mobile Site
AWC Banner AWC Logo Contact Us Shop Search Twitter LinkedIn Google+ RSS

Frequently Asked Questions

If there's an existing structure where the MC<19% for southern pine timbers, could the designer back out the wet service adjustment from the NDS published design values in table 4D?

No. The published Southern Pine timber values are for wet and dry use. The Southern Pine grade rules, section 164.4 states:

"Where lumber is over 4" thick, the stress ratings apply without regard to seasoning, and stress ratings as herein indicated for a moisture content over 19% apply also to seasoned lumber if over 4" thick."

Back To FAQ Home Page

 

Wood Products

NDS

LRFD

WFCM

SDPWS

| | | |